Tarvitama conjugation

Conjugate tarvitama (tarvitada) - eat

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
tarvitama eat
da infinitive
tarvitada eat
participle past active
tarvitanud eaten
participle past passive
tarvitatud been eaten

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
tarvitan I eat
Sa
tarvitad you eat
Ta
tarvitab he/she/it eats
Me
tarvitame we eat
Te
tarvitate you all eat
Nad
tarvitavad they eat
Negative
ei tarvita (do/does) not eat
Passive
tarvitatakse it is eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei tarvitata it is not eaten

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen tarvitanud I have eaten
Sa
oled tarvitanud you have eaten
Ta
on tarvitanud he/she/it has eaten
Me
oleme tarvitanud we have eaten
Te
olete tarvitanud you all have eaten
Nad
on tarvitanud they have eaten
Negative
ei ole tarvitanud, pole tarvitanud (have/has) not eaten
Passive
on tarvitatud it has been eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei ole tarvitatud, pole tarvitatud it has not been eaten

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
tarvitasin I ate
Sa
tarvitasid you ate
Ta
tarvitas he/she/it ate
Me
tarvitasime we ate
Te
tarvitasite you all ate
Nad
tarvitasid they ate
Negative
ei tarvitanud did not eat
Passive
tarvitati it was eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei tarvitatud it was not eaten

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin tarvitanud I had eaten
Sa
olid tarvitanud you had eaten
Ta
oli tarvitanud he/she/it had eaten
Me
olime tarvitanud we had eaten
Te
olite tarvitanud you all had eaten
Nad
oli tarvitanud they had eaten
Negative
ei olnud tarvitanud, polnud tarvitanud had not eaten
Passive
oli tarvitatud it had been eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud tarvitatud, polnud tarvitatud it had not been eaten

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
tarvitaksin, tarvitaks I would eat
Sa
tarvitaksid, tarvitaks you would eat
Ta
tarvitaks he/she/it would eat
Me
tarvitaksime, tarvitaks we would eat
Te
tarvitaksite, tarvitaks you all would eat
Nad
tarvitaksid, tarvitaks they would eat
Negative
ei tarvitaks would not eat
Passive
tarvitataks it would be eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei tarvitataks it would not be eaten

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin tarvitanud; oleks tarvitanud; tarvitanuksin; tarvitanuks I would have eaten
Sa
oleksid tarvitanud; oleks tarvitanud; tarvitanuksid; tarvitanuks you would have eaten
Ta
oleks tarvitanud; tarvitanuks he/she/it would have eaten
Me
oleksime tarvitanud; oleks tarvitanud; tarvitanuksime; tarvitanuks we would have eaten
Te
oleksite tarvitanud; oleks tarvitanud; tarvitanuksite; tarvitanuks you all would have eaten
Nad
oleksid tarvitanud; oleks tarvitanud; tarvitanuksid; tarvitanuks they would have eaten
Negative
ei oleks tarvitanud; poleks tarvitanud; ei tarvitanuks would not have eaten
Passive
oleks tarvitatud it would have been eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks tarvitatud; poleks tarvitatud it would not have been eaten

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
tarvita eat
Ta
tarvitagu let him/her/it eat
Me
tarvitagem let's eat
Te
tarvitage eat
Nad
tarvitagu let them eat
Passive
tarvitatagu be eaten

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära tarvita do not eat
Ta
ärgu tarvitagu let him/her/it not eat
Me
ärgem tarvitagem, ärme tarvitame let him/her/it not eat
Te
ärge tarvitage do not eat
Nad
ärgu tarvitagu let them not eat
Passive
ärgu tarvitatagu do not be eaten

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
tarvitavat he/she/it (allegedly) eats
Negative
ei tarvitavat (allegedly) does not eat
Passive
tarvitatavat (allegedly) it is eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei tarvitatavat (allegedly) it is not eaten

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat tarvitanud; tarvitanuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has eaten
Negative
ei olevat tarvitanud; polevat tarvitanud; ei tarvitanuvat (allegedly) has not eaten
Passive
olevat tarvitatud (allegedly) it has been eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat tarvitatud; polevat tarvitatud (allegedly) it has not been eaten

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
tarvitagu so that he/she/it eat
Negative
ärgu tarvitagu so that he/she/it do not eat
Passive
tarvitatagu so that it be eaten
Pass. Neg.
ärgu tarvitatagu so that it not be eaten

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu tarvitanud so that he/she/it have eaten
Negative
ärgu olgu tarvitanud so that he/she/it do not have eaten
Passive
olgu tarvitatud so that it have been eaten
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu tarvitatud so that it not have been eaten

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
tarvitades while eating
ma inessive
tarvitamas while eating
ma elative
tarvitamast (due to/following/for) eating
ma translative
tarvitamaks for the purpose of eating
ma abessive
tarvitamata without eat
participle pres. active
tarvitav that can be eaten
participle pres. passive
tarvitatav being eaten

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for tarvitama

Examples of tarvitama

Example in EstonianTranslation in EnglishFm.
Peale kaheksat nädalat taimset toitu, ei olnud Joey Aucoin ikka veel oma ravimeid uuesti tarvitama hakanud.After eight weeks eating plant-based foods, Joey Aucoin was still off all his medications.
Rush ütles, et kui kaks meist läheks täna kookoneisse, siis see, kes välja jääb, saaks kasutada kahe nädala jooksul minimaalset elutagamist, enne kui see hakkab ära tarvitama hüppeks vajalikku energiatagavara.According to Rush, if two of us go into the pods now, today, the one that stays outside could keep minimal life support going for two weeks before it starts eating into the power reserved for the jump.
Preester võib reedel tarvitada vaid ühte liha ja selleks on nunn.The only kind of meat a priest could eat on Friday was nun. Inside!
Kõigi nende tablettidega, mida ma praegu tarvitan on südameatakk ilmselt füüsiliselt võimatu.With all the pills I eat at the moment - it is probably physically impossible to have a heart attack.
Sa suitsetad liiga palju, jood liiga palju kohvi ning tarvitad suhkrut liiga palju.You smoke too much, drink too much coffee... - ... and eat too much sugar.
Sest tarvitad vägivalda, nagu see oleks lahendus.Because you treat violence like it's the solution.
Nagu ma juba ütlesin - selleks ajaks, kui mind külmaks tehti, tarvitasin ainult vereülekandeid, annetatud verd.I already told you, man -- by the time I got iced, I was strictly on blood transfusions, donated blood.
Hiljem sain teada, et ta tarvitas narkootikume.And then later, I found out he was taking drugs.
Kas Katerina Marquez tarvitas teie arvamuse kohaselt lennu ajal alkoholi?Is it your opinion that Katerina Marquez drank on that flight?
Enam ei tarvita piimatooteid, nisu ega suhkrut.No more dairy, no more wheat, no more sugar.

Questions and answers about tarvitama declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about tarvitama
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
talvitamawinter
tarastamafence
targutamaargue
tarretamacongeal
teavitamainform
tervitamabeckon

Other Estonian with the meaning eat

Verb
einetama
sööma

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
tarretumachill
tarvitsemabe in need of
turmumado
täidimado
targenemado
talumaabide
teritamasharpen
tigestumado
tavatsemabe wont
taarastamado