Tõmbuma conjugation

Conjugate tõmbuma (tõmbuda) - draw

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
tõmbuma draw
da infinitive
tõmbuda draw
participle past active
tõmbunud drawn
participle past passive
tõmbutud been drawn

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
tõmbun I draw
Sa
tõmbud you draw
Ta
tõmbub he/she/it draws
Me
tõmbume we draw
Te
tõmbute you all draw
Nad
tõmbuvad they draw
Negative
ei tõmbu (do/does) not draw
Passive
tõmbutakse it is drawn
Pass. Neg.
ei tõmbuta it is not drawn

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen tõmbunud I have drawn
Sa
oled tõmbunud you have drawn
Ta
on tõmbunud he/she/it has drawn
Me
oleme tõmbunud we have drawn
Te
olete tõmbunud you all have drawn
Nad
on tõmbunud they have drawn
Negative
ei ole tõmbunud, pole tõmbunud (have/has) not drawn
Passive
on tõmbutud it has been drawn
Pass. Neg.
ei ole tõmbutud, pole tõmbutud it has not been drawn

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
tõmbusin I drew
Sa
tõmbusid you drew
Ta
tõmbus he/she/it drew
Me
tõmbusime we drew
Te
tõmbusite you all drew
Nad
tõmbusid they drew
Negative
ei tõmbunud did not draw
Passive
tõmbuti it was drawn
Pass. Neg.
ei tõmbutud it was not drawn

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin tõmbunud I had drawn
Sa
olid tõmbunud you had drawn
Ta
oli tõmbunud he/she/it had drawn
Me
olime tõmbunud we had drawn
Te
olite tõmbunud you all had drawn
Nad
oli tõmbunud they had drawn
Negative
ei olnud tõmbunud, polnud tõmbunud had not drawn
Passive
oli tõmbutud it had been drawn
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud tõmbutud, polnud tõmbutud it had not been drawn

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
tõmbuksin, tõmbuks I would draw
Sa
tõmbuksid, tõmbuks you would draw
Ta
tõmbuks he/she/it would draw
Me
tõmbuksime, tõmbuks we would draw
Te
tõmbuksite, tõmbuks you all would draw
Nad
tõmbuksid, tõmbuks they would draw
Negative
ei tõmbuks would not draw
Passive
tõmbutaks it would be drawn
Pass. Neg.
ei tõmbutaks it would not be drawn

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin tõmbunud; oleks tõmbunud; tõmbunuksin; tõmbunuks I would have drawn
Sa
oleksid tõmbunud; oleks tõmbunud; tõmbunuksid; tõmbunuks you would have drawn
Ta
oleks tõmbunud; tõmbunuks he/she/it would have drawn
Me
oleksime tõmbunud; oleks tõmbunud; tõmbunuksime; tõmbunuks we would have drawn
Te
oleksite tõmbunud; oleks tõmbunud; tõmbunuksite; tõmbunuks you all would have drawn
Nad
oleksid tõmbunud; oleks tõmbunud; tõmbunuksid; tõmbunuks they would have drawn
Negative
ei oleks tõmbunud; poleks tõmbunud; ei tõmbunuks would not have drawn
Passive
oleks tõmbutud it would have been drawn
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks tõmbutud; poleks tõmbutud it would not have been drawn

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
tõmbu draw
Ta
tõmbugu let him/her/it draw
Me
tõmbugem let's draw
Te
tõmbuge draw
Nad
tõmbugu let them draw
Passive
tõmbutagu be drawn

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära tõmbu do not draw
Ta
ärgu tõmbugu let him/her/it not draw
Me
ärgem tõmbugem, ärme tõmbume let him/her/it not draw
Te
ärge tõmbuge do not draw
Nad
ärgu tõmbugu let them not draw
Passive
ärgu tõmbutagu do not be drawn

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
tõmbuvat he/she/it (allegedly) draws
Negative
ei tõmbuvat (allegedly) does not draw
Passive
tõmbutavat (allegedly) it is drawn
Pass. Neg.
ei tõmbutavat (allegedly) it is not drawn

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat tõmbunud; tõmbunuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has drawn
Negative
ei olevat tõmbunud; polevat tõmbunud; ei tõmbunuvat (allegedly) has not drawn
Passive
olevat tõmbutud (allegedly) it has been drawn
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat tõmbutud; polevat tõmbutud (allegedly) it has not been drawn

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
tõmbugu so that he/she/it draw
Negative
ärgu tõmbugu so that he/she/it do not draw
Passive
tõmbutagu so that it be drawn
Pass. Neg.
ärgu tõmbutagu so that it not be drawn

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu tõmbunud so that he/she/it have drawn
Negative
ärgu olgu tõmbunud so that he/she/it do not have drawn
Passive
olgu tõmbutud so that it have been drawn
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu tõmbutud so that it not have been drawn

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
tõmbudes while drawing
ma inessive
tõmbumas while drawing
ma elative
tõmbumast (due to/following/for) drawing
ma translative
tõmbumaks for the purpose of drawing
ma abessive
tõmbumata without draw
participle pres. active
tõmbuv that can be drawn
participle pres. passive
tõmbutav being drawn

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for tõmbuma

There is no additional usage information for the word tõmbuma.

Examples of tõmbuma

We currently do not have examples of the verb tõmbuma or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about tõmbuma declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about tõmbuma
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
hambumabite in
lämbumachoke
sumbumaabate
toibumacome toself
tõmbamadrag
tõmbimado
tõngumado
tõrjumadivert
tõrkumabalk
tõukumado

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
tõestumaevidence
tõotamapledge
teotamarevile
sussitamado
tolmumaget dusty
tarbimaconsume
takerdamado
täidimado
substantiveerumado
tööndamado