Sööma conjugation

Conjugate sööma (süüa) - eat

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
sööma eat
da infinitive
süüa eat
participle past active
söönud eaten
participle past passive
söödud been eaten

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
söön I eat
Sa
sööd you eat
Ta
sööb he/she/it eats
Me
sööme we eat
Te
sööte you all eat
Nad
söövad they eat
Negative
ei söö (do/does) not eat
Passive
süüakse it is eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei sööda it is not eaten

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen söönud I have eaten
Sa
oled söönud you have eaten
Ta
on söönud he/she/it has eaten
Me
oleme söönud we have eaten
Te
olete söönud you all have eaten
Nad
on söönud they have eaten
Negative
ei ole söönud, pole söönud (have/has) not eaten
Passive
on söödud it has been eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei ole söödud, pole söödud it has not been eaten

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
sõin I ate
Sa
sõid you ate
Ta
sõi he/she/it ate
Me
sõime we ate
Te
sõite you all ate
Nad
sõid they ate
Negative
ei söönud did not eat
Passive
söödi it was eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei söödud it was not eaten

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin söönud I had eaten
Sa
olid söönud you had eaten
Ta
oli söönud he/she/it had eaten
Me
olime söönud we had eaten
Te
olite söönud you all had eaten
Nad
oli söönud they had eaten
Negative
ei olnud söönud, polnud söönud had not eaten
Passive
oli söödud it had been eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud söödud, polnud söödud it had not been eaten

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
sööksin, sööks I would eat
Sa
sööksid, sööks you would eat
Ta
sööks he/she/it would eat
Me
sööksime, sööks we would eat
Te
sööksite, sööks you all would eat
Nad
sööksid, sööks they would eat
Negative
ei sööks would not eat
Passive
söödaks it would be eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei söödaks it would not be eaten

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin söönud; oleks söönud; söönuksin; söönuks I would have eaten
Sa
oleksid söönud; oleks söönud; söönuksid; söönuks you would have eaten
Ta
oleks söönud; söönuks he/she/it would have eaten
Me
oleksime söönud; oleks söönud; söönuksime; söönuks we would have eaten
Te
oleksite söönud; oleks söönud; söönuksite; söönuks you all would have eaten
Nad
oleksid söönud; oleks söönud; söönuksid; söönuks they would have eaten
Negative
ei oleks söönud; poleks söönud; ei söönuks would not have eaten
Passive
oleks söödud it would have been eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks söödud; poleks söödud it would not have been eaten

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
söö eat
Ta
söögu let him/her/it eat
Me
söögem let's eat
Te
sööge eat
Nad
söögu let them eat
Passive
söödagu be eaten

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära söö do not eat
Ta
ärgu söögu let him/her/it not eat
Me
ärgem söögem, ärme sööme let him/her/it not eat
Te
ärge sööge do not eat
Nad
ärgu söögu let them not eat
Passive
ärgu söödagu do not be eaten

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
söövat he/she/it (allegedly) eats
Negative
ei söövat (allegedly) does not eat
Passive
söödavat (allegedly) it is eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei söödavat (allegedly) it is not eaten

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat söönud; söönuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has eaten
Negative
ei olevat söönud; polevat söönud; ei söönuvat (allegedly) has not eaten
Passive
olevat söödud (allegedly) it has been eaten
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat söödud; polevat söödud (allegedly) it has not been eaten

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
söögu so that he/she/it eat
Negative
ärgu söögu so that he/she/it do not eat
Passive
söödagu so that it be eaten
Pass. Neg.
ärgu söödagu so that it not be eaten

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu söönud so that he/she/it have eaten
Negative
ärgu olgu söönud so that he/she/it do not have eaten
Passive
olgu söödud so that it have been eaten
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu söödud so that it not have been eaten

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
süües while eating
ma inessive
söömas while eating
ma elative
söömast (due to/following/for) eating
ma translative
söömaks for the purpose of eating
ma abessive
söömata without eat
participle pres. active
sööv that can be eaten
participle pres. passive
söödav being eaten

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for sööma

Examples of sööma

We currently do not have examples of the verb sööma or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about sööma declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about sööma
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
löömabeat
saamabecome
Different length:
sööbimaeat into
sööstmabolt
söötmafeed

Other Estonian with the meaning eat

Verb
einetama
tarvitama

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
löömabeat
toomabring
silmuskelemado
petmabe false
laisklemalaze
leemado
loomacarve out
istamado
joomalush
kandmabear