Rääkima conjugation

Conjugate rääkima (rääkida) - speak

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
rääkima speak
da infinitive
rääkida speak
participle past active
rääkinud spoken
participle past passive
räägitud been spoken

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
räägin I speak
Sa
räägid you speak
Ta
räägib he/she/it speaks
Me
räägime we speak
Te
räägite you all speak
Nad
räägivad they speak
Negative
ei räägi (do/does) not speak
Passive
räägitakse it is spoken
Pass. Neg.
ei räägita it is not spoken

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen rääkinud I have spoken
Sa
oled rääkinud you have spoken
Ta
on rääkinud he/she/it has spoken
Me
oleme rääkinud we have spoken
Te
olete rääkinud you all have spoken
Nad
on rääkinud they have spoken
Negative
ei ole rääkinud, pole rääkinud (have/has) not spoken
Passive
on räägitud it has been spoken
Pass. Neg.
ei ole räägitud, pole räägitud it has not been spoken

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
rääkisin I spoke
Sa
rääkisid you spoke
Ta
rääkis he/she/it spoke
Me
rääkisime we spoke
Te
rääkisite you all spoke
Nad
rääkisid they spoke
Negative
ei rääkinud did not speak
Passive
räägiti it was spoken
Pass. Neg.
ei räägitud it was not spoken

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin rääkinud I had spoken
Sa
olid rääkinud you had spoken
Ta
oli rääkinud he/she/it had spoken
Me
olime rääkinud we had spoken
Te
olite rääkinud you all had spoken
Nad
oli rääkinud they had spoken
Negative
ei olnud rääkinud, polnud rääkinud had not spoken
Passive
oli räägitud it had been spoken
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud räägitud, polnud räägitud it had not been spoken

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
räägiksin, räägiks I would speak
Sa
räägiksid, räägiks you would speak
Ta
räägiks he/she/it would speak
Me
räägiksime, räägiks we would speak
Te
räägiksite, räägiks you all would speak
Nad
räägiksid, räägiks they would speak
Negative
ei räägiks would not speak
Passive
räägitaks it would be spoken
Pass. Neg.
ei räägitaks it would not be spoken

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin rääkinud; oleks rääkinud; rääkinuksin; rääkinuks I would have spoken
Sa
oleksid rääkinud; oleks rääkinud; rääkinuksid; rääkinuks you would have spoken
Ta
oleks rääkinud; rääkinuks he/she/it would have spoken
Me
oleksime rääkinud; oleks rääkinud; rääkinuksime; rääkinuks we would have spoken
Te
oleksite rääkinud; oleks rääkinud; rääkinuksite; rääkinuks you all would have spoken
Nad
oleksid rääkinud; oleks rääkinud; rääkinuksid; rääkinuks they would have spoken
Negative
ei oleks rääkinud; poleks rääkinud; ei rääkinuks would not have spoken
Passive
oleks räägitud it would have been spoken
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks räägitud; poleks räägitud it would not have been spoken

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
räägi speak
Ta
rääkigu let him/her/it speak
Me
rääkigem let's speak
Te
rääkige speak
Nad
rääkigu let them speak
Passive
räägitagu be spoken

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära räägi do not speak
Ta
ärgu rääkigu let him/her/it not speak
Me
ärgem rääkigem, ärme räägime let him/her/it not speak
Te
ärge rääkige do not speak
Nad
ärgu rääkigu let them not speak
Passive
ärgu räägitagu do not be spoken

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
rääkivat he/she/it (allegedly) speaks
Negative
ei rääkivat (allegedly) does not speak
Passive
räägitavat (allegedly) it is spoken
Pass. Neg.
ei räägitavat (allegedly) it is not spoken

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat rääkinud; rääkinuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has spoken
Negative
ei olevat rääkinud; polevat rääkinud; ei rääkinuvat (allegedly) has not spoken
Passive
olevat räägitud (allegedly) it has been spoken
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat räägitud; polevat räägitud (allegedly) it has not been spoken

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
rääkigu so that he/she/it speak
Negative
ärgu rääkigu so that he/she/it do not speak
Passive
räägitagu so that it be spoken
Pass. Neg.
ärgu räägitagu so that it not be spoken

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu rääkinud so that he/she/it have spoken
Negative
ärgu olgu rääkinud so that he/she/it do not have spoken
Passive
olgu räägitud so that it have been spoken
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu räägitud so that it not have been spoken

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
rääkides while speaking
ma inessive
rääkimas while speaking
ma elative
rääkimast (due to/following/for) speaking
ma translative
rääkimaks for the purpose of speaking
ma abessive
rääkimata without speak
participle pres. active
rääkiv that can be spoken
participle pres. passive
räägitav being spoken

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for rääkima

Examples of rääkima

We currently do not have examples of the verb rääkima or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about rääkima declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about rääkima
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
riskimachance
rokkimarock
rookimadescale
räidimado
räksimado
räppimagut
rääsumado
röhkimagrunt
röökimabawl
rühkimatoil
rükkimado

Other Estonian with the meaning speak

Verb
kõnelema