Põrama conjugation

Conjugate põrama (põrada) - pay

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
põrama pay
da infinitive
põrada pay
participle past active
põranud paid
participle past passive
põratud been paid

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
põran I pay
Sa
põrad you pay
Ta
põrab he/she/it pays
Me
põrame we pay
Te
põrate you all pay
Nad
põravad they pay
Negative
ei põra (do/does) not pay
Passive
põratakse it is paid
Pass. Neg.
ei põrata it is not paid

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen põranud I have paid
Sa
oled põranud you have paid
Ta
on põranud he/she/it has paid
Me
oleme põranud we have paid
Te
olete põranud you all have paid
Nad
on põranud they have paid
Negative
ei ole põranud, pole põranud (have/has) not paid
Passive
on põratud it has been paid
Pass. Neg.
ei ole põratud, pole põratud it has not been paid

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
põrasin I paid
Sa
põrasid you paid
Ta
põras he/she/it paid
Me
põrasime we paid
Te
põrasite you all paid
Nad
põrasid they paid
Negative
ei põranud did not pay
Passive
põrati it was paid
Pass. Neg.
ei põratud it was not paid

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin põranud I had paid
Sa
olid põranud you had paid
Ta
oli põranud he/she/it had paid
Me
olime põranud we had paid
Te
olite põranud you all had paid
Nad
oli põranud they had paid
Negative
ei olnud põranud, polnud põranud had not paid
Passive
oli põratud it had been paid
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud põratud, polnud põratud it had not been paid

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
põraksin, põraks I would pay
Sa
põraksid, põraks you would pay
Ta
põraks he/she/it would pay
Me
põraksime, põraks we would pay
Te
põraksite, põraks you all would pay
Nad
põraksid, põraks they would pay
Negative
ei põraks would not pay
Passive
põrataks it would be paid
Pass. Neg.
ei põrataks it would not be paid

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin põranud; oleks põranud; põranuksin; põranuks I would have paid
Sa
oleksid põranud; oleks põranud; põranuksid; põranuks you would have paid
Ta
oleks põranud; põranuks he/she/it would have paid
Me
oleksime põranud; oleks põranud; põranuksime; põranuks we would have paid
Te
oleksite põranud; oleks põranud; põranuksite; põranuks you all would have paid
Nad
oleksid põranud; oleks põranud; põranuksid; põranuks they would have paid
Negative
ei oleks põranud; poleks põranud; ei põranuks would not have paid
Passive
oleks põratud it would have been paid
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks põratud; poleks põratud it would not have been paid

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
põra pay
Ta
põragu let him/her/it pay
Me
põragem let's pay
Te
põrage pay
Nad
põragu let them pay
Passive
põratagu be paid

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära põra do not pay
Ta
ärgu põragu let him/her/it not pay
Me
ärgem põragem, ärme põrame let him/her/it not pay
Te
ärge põrage do not pay
Nad
ärgu põragu let them not pay
Passive
ärgu põratagu do not be paid

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
põravat he/she/it (allegedly) pays
Negative
ei põravat (allegedly) does not pay
Passive
põratavat (allegedly) it is paid
Pass. Neg.
ei põratavat (allegedly) it is not paid

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat põranud; põranuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has paid
Negative
ei olevat põranud; polevat põranud; ei põranuvat (allegedly) has not paid
Passive
olevat põratud (allegedly) it has been paid
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat põratud; polevat põratud (allegedly) it has not been paid

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
põragu so that he/she/it pay
Negative
ärgu põragu so that he/she/it do not pay
Passive
põratagu so that it be paid
Pass. Neg.
ärgu põratagu so that it not be paid

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu põranud so that he/she/it have paid
Negative
ärgu olgu põranud so that he/she/it do not have paid
Passive
olgu põratud so that it have been paid
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu põratud so that it not have been paid

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
põrades while paying
ma inessive
põramas while paying
ma elative
põramast (due to/following/for) paying
ma translative
põramaks for the purpose of paying
ma abessive
põramata without pay
participle pres. active
põrav that can be paid
participle pres. passive
põratav being paid

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for põrama

There is no additional usage information for the word põrama.

Examples of põrama

We currently do not have examples of the verb põrama or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about põrama declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about põrama
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
auramasteam
eiramadisregard
joramado
juramatremble
jõramado
järamachamp
jüramatremble
kõramado
käramado
laramado
loramatwaddle
müramaromp
nuramagrumble
palamado
pidamabe due to
Different length:
põratamajolt
põrkamabounce
põrutamacontuse

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
põntsutamado
põratamajolt
põmatamado
purjutamabooze
pärmistamaleaven
põlistumado
roodumado
ruskumado
põksutamado
roiskumaputrefy