Nägema conjugation

Conjugate nägema (näha) - behold

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
nägema behold
da infinitive
näha behold
participle past active
näinud beheld
participle past passive
nähtud been beheld

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
näen I behold
Sa
näed you behold
Ta
näeb he/she/it beholds
Me
näeme we behold
Te
näete you all behold
Nad
näevad they behold
Negative
ei näe (do/does) not behold
Passive
nähakse it is beheld
Pass. Neg.
ei nähta it is not beheld

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen näinud I have beheld
Sa
oled näinud you have beheld
Ta
on näinud he/she/it has beheld
Me
oleme näinud we have beheld
Te
olete näinud you all have beheld
Nad
on näinud they have beheld
Negative
ei ole näinud, pole näinud (have/has) not beheld
Passive
on nähtud it has been beheld
Pass. Neg.
ei ole nähtud, pole nähtud it has not been beheld

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
nägin I beheld
Sa
nägid you beheld
Ta
nägi he/she/it beheld
Me
nägime we beheld
Te
nägite you all beheld
Nad
nägid they beheld
Negative
ei näinud did not behold
Passive
nähti it was beheld
Pass. Neg.
ei nähtud it was not beheld

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin näinud I had beheld
Sa
olid näinud you had beheld
Ta
oli näinud he/she/it had beheld
Me
olime näinud we had beheld
Te
olite näinud you all had beheld
Nad
oli näinud they had beheld
Negative
ei olnud näinud, polnud näinud had not beheld
Passive
oli nähtud it had been beheld
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud nähtud, polnud nähtud it had not been beheld

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
näeksin, näeks I would behold
Sa
näeksid, näeks you would behold
Ta
näeks he/she/it would behold
Me
näeksime, näeks we would behold
Te
näeksite, näeks you all would behold
Nad
näeksid, näeks they would behold
Negative
ei näeks would not behold
Passive
nähtaks it would be beheld
Pass. Neg.
ei nähtaks it would not be beheld

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin näinud; oleks näinud; näinuksin; näinuks I would have beheld
Sa
oleksid näinud; oleks näinud; näinuksid; näinuks you would have beheld
Ta
oleks näinud; näinuks he/she/it would have beheld
Me
oleksime näinud; oleks näinud; näinuksime; näinuks we would have beheld
Te
oleksite näinud; oleks näinud; näinuksite; näinuks you all would have beheld
Nad
oleksid näinud; oleks näinud; näinuksid; näinuks they would have beheld
Negative
ei oleks näinud; poleks näinud; ei näinuks would not have beheld
Passive
oleks nähtud it would have been beheld
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks nähtud; poleks nähtud it would not have been beheld

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
näe behold
Ta
nähku let him/her/it behold
Me
nähkem let's behold
Te
nähke behold
Nad
nähku let them behold
Passive
nähtagu be beheld

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära näe do not behold
Ta
ärgu nähku let him/her/it not behold
Me
ärgem nähkem, ärme näeme let him/her/it not behold
Te
ärge nähke do not behold
Nad
ärgu nähku let them not behold
Passive
ärgu nähtagu do not be beheld

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
nägevat he/she/it (allegedly) beholds
Negative
ei nägevat (allegedly) does not behold
Passive
nähtavat (allegedly) it is beheld
Pass. Neg.
ei nähtavat (allegedly) it is not beheld

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat näinud; näinuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has beheld
Negative
ei olevat näinud; polevat näinud; ei näinuvat (allegedly) has not beheld
Passive
olevat nähtud (allegedly) it has been beheld
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat nähtud; polevat nähtud (allegedly) it has not been beheld

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
nähku so that he/she/it behold
Negative
ärgu nähku so that he/she/it do not behold
Passive
nähtagu so that it be beheld
Pass. Neg.
ärgu nähtagu so that it not be beheld

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu näinud so that he/she/it have beheld
Negative
ärgu olgu näinud so that he/she/it do not have beheld
Passive
olgu nähtud so that it have been beheld
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu nähtud so that it not have been beheld

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
nähes while beholding
ma inessive
nägemas while beholding
ma elative
nägemast (due to/following/for) beholding
ma translative
nägemaks for the purpose of beholding
ma abessive
nägemata without behold
participle pres. active
nägev that can be beheld
participle pres. passive
nähtav being beheld

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for nägema

Examples of nägema

We currently do not have examples of the verb nägema or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about nägema declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about nägema
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
hagemabring action against
ilgemastomach
kogemaexperience
lugemacount
närimachew
näsimanibble
pagemaflee
pugemabootlick
sugemacurry
tegemamake
tugemado
Different length:
nägelematiff

Other Estonian with the meaning behold

Verb
kaema
vaatama

Verb behold in other languages on CoolJugator

Verb
AR
لمح
EN
behold
PT
contemplar

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
pesemacleanse
tegemamake
võimacan
kütmafuel
silmuskelemado
katmablot out
uitamaexpatiate
utjamado
keelitelemado
sosiskelemado