Lõikama conjugation

Conjugate lõikama (lõigata) - cut

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
lõikama cut
da infinitive
lõigata cut
participle past active
lõiganud cut
participle past passive
lõigatud been cut

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
lõikan I cut
Sa
lõikad you cut
Ta
lõikab he/she/it cuts
Me
lõikame we cut
Te
lõikate you all cut
Nad
lõikavad they cut
Negative
ei lõika (do/does) not cut
Passive
lõigatakse it is cut
Pass. Neg.
ei lõigata it is not cut

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen lõiganud I have cut
Sa
oled lõiganud you have cut
Ta
on lõiganud he/she/it has cut
Me
oleme lõiganud we have cut
Te
olete lõiganud you all have cut
Nad
on lõiganud they have cut
Negative
ei ole lõiganud, pole lõiganud (have/has) not cut
Passive
on lõigatud it has been cut
Pass. Neg.
ei ole lõigatud, pole lõigatud it has not been cut

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
lõikasin I cut
Sa
lõikasid you cut
Ta
lõikas he/she/it cut
Me
lõikasime we cut
Te
lõikasite you all cut
Nad
lõikasid they cut
Negative
ei lõiganud did not cut
Passive
lõigati it was cut
Pass. Neg.
ei lõigatud it was not cut

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin lõiganud I had cut
Sa
olid lõiganud you had cut
Ta
oli lõiganud he/she/it had cut
Me
olime lõiganud we had cut
Te
olite lõiganud you all had cut
Nad
oli lõiganud they had cut
Negative
ei olnud lõiganud, polnud lõiganud had not cut
Passive
oli lõigatud it had been cut
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud lõigatud, polnud lõigatud it had not been cut

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
lõikaksin, lõikaks I would cut
Sa
lõikaksid, lõikaks you would cut
Ta
lõikaks he/she/it would cut
Me
lõikaksime, lõikaks we would cut
Te
lõikaksite, lõikaks you all would cut
Nad
lõikaksid, lõikaks they would cut
Negative
ei lõikaks would not cut
Passive
lõigataks it would be cut
Pass. Neg.
ei lõigataks it would not be cut

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin lõiganud; oleks lõiganud; lõiganuksin; lõiganuks I would have cut
Sa
oleksid lõiganud; oleks lõiganud; lõiganuksid; lõiganuks you would have cut
Ta
oleks lõiganud; lõiganuks he/she/it would have cut
Me
oleksime lõiganud; oleks lõiganud; lõiganuksime; lõiganuks we would have cut
Te
oleksite lõiganud; oleks lõiganud; lõiganuksite; lõiganuks you all would have cut
Nad
oleksid lõiganud; oleks lõiganud; lõiganuksid; lõiganuks they would have cut
Negative
ei oleks lõiganud; poleks lõiganud; ei lõiganuks would not have cut
Passive
oleks lõigatud it would have been cut
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks lõigatud; poleks lõigatud it would not have been cut

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
lõika cut
Ta
lõigaku let him/her/it cut
Me
lõigakem let's cut
Te
lõigake cut
Nad
lõigaku let them cut
Passive
lõigatagu be cut

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära lõika do not cut
Ta
ärgu lõigaku let him/her/it not cut
Me
ärgem lõigakem, ärme lõikame let him/her/it not cut
Te
ärge lõigake do not cut
Nad
ärgu lõigaku let them not cut
Passive
ärgu lõigatagu do not be cut

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
lõikavat he/she/it (allegedly) cuts
Negative
ei lõikavat (allegedly) does not cut
Passive
lõigatavat (allegedly) it is cut
Pass. Neg.
ei lõigatavat (allegedly) it is not cut

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat lõiganud; lõiganuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has cut
Negative
ei olevat lõiganud; polevat lõiganud; ei lõiganuvat (allegedly) has not cut
Passive
olevat lõigatud (allegedly) it has been cut
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat lõigatud; polevat lõigatud (allegedly) it has not been cut

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
lõigaku so that he/she/it cut
Negative
ärgu lõigaku so that he/she/it do not cut
Passive
lõigatagu so that it be cut
Pass. Neg.
ärgu lõigatagu so that it not be cut

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu lõiganud so that he/she/it have cut
Negative
ärgu olgu lõiganud so that he/she/it do not have cut
Passive
olgu lõigatud so that it have been cut
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu lõigatud so that it not have been cut

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
lõigates while cutting
ma inessive
lõikamas while cutting
ma elative
lõikamast (due to/following/for) cutting
ma translative
lõikamaks for the purpose of cutting
ma abessive
lõikamata without cut
participle pres. active
lõikav that can be cut
participle pres. passive
lõigatav being cut

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for lõikama

Examples of lõikama

We currently do not have examples of the verb lõikama or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about lõikama declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about lõikama
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
huikamahoot
hõikamacall out
kiikamakeek
lahkamaanatomise
lakkamacease
lehkamastink
lokkamaflourish
lonkamalimp
lookamado
luikamawhoop
luukamalimp
lõhkamaset off
lõhnamaemit a smell
lõikumaconverge
lõimimaintegrate

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
lõhnamaemit a smell
lõkkamaflourish
kuumamado
kolksamado
latvamado
lompamado
nolpsamado
lööpamado
müksamajog
lahkamaanatomise