Küsima conjugation

Conjugate küsima (küsida) - ask

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
küsima ask
da infinitive
küsida ask
participle past active
küsinud asked
participle past passive
küsitud been asked

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
küsin I ask
Sa
küsid you ask
Ta
küsib he/she/it asks
Me
küsime we ask
Te
küsite you all ask
Nad
küsivad they ask
Negative
ei küsi (do/does) not ask
Passive
küsitakse it is asked
Pass. Neg.
ei küsita it is not asked

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen küsinud I have asked
Sa
oled küsinud you have asked
Ta
on küsinud he/she/it has asked
Me
oleme küsinud we have asked
Te
olete küsinud you all have asked
Nad
on küsinud they have asked
Negative
ei ole küsinud, pole küsinud (have/has) not asked
Passive
on küsitud it has been asked
Pass. Neg.
ei ole küsitud, pole küsitud it has not been asked

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
küsisin I asked
Sa
küsisid you asked
Ta
küsis he/she/it asked
Me
küsisime we asked
Te
küsisite you all asked
Nad
küsisid they asked
Negative
ei küsinud did not ask
Passive
küsiti it was asked
Pass. Neg.
ei küsitud it was not asked

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin küsinud I had asked
Sa
olid küsinud you had asked
Ta
oli küsinud he/she/it had asked
Me
olime küsinud we had asked
Te
olite küsinud you all had asked
Nad
oli küsinud they had asked
Negative
ei olnud küsinud, polnud küsinud had not asked
Passive
oli küsitud it had been asked
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud küsitud, polnud küsitud it had not been asked

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
küsiksin, küsiks I would ask
Sa
küsiksid, küsiks you would ask
Ta
küsiks he/she/it would ask
Me
küsiksime, küsiks we would ask
Te
küsiksite, küsiks you all would ask
Nad
küsiksid, küsiks they would ask
Negative
ei küsiks would not ask
Passive
küsitaks it would be asked
Pass. Neg.
ei küsitaks it would not be asked

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin küsinud; oleks küsinud; küsinuksin; küsinuks I would have asked
Sa
oleksid küsinud; oleks küsinud; küsinuksid; küsinuks you would have asked
Ta
oleks küsinud; küsinuks he/she/it would have asked
Me
oleksime küsinud; oleks küsinud; küsinuksime; küsinuks we would have asked
Te
oleksite küsinud; oleks küsinud; küsinuksite; küsinuks you all would have asked
Nad
oleksid küsinud; oleks küsinud; küsinuksid; küsinuks they would have asked
Negative
ei oleks küsinud; poleks küsinud; ei küsinuks would not have asked
Passive
oleks küsitud it would have been asked
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks küsitud; poleks küsitud it would not have been asked

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
küsi ask
Ta
küsigu let him/her/it ask
Me
küsigem let's ask
Te
küsige ask
Nad
küsigu let them ask
Passive
küsitagu be asked

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära küsi do not ask
Ta
ärgu küsigu let him/her/it not ask
Me
ärgem küsigem, ärme küsime let him/her/it not ask
Te
ärge küsige do not ask
Nad
ärgu küsigu let them not ask
Passive
ärgu küsitagu do not be asked

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
küsivat he/she/it (allegedly) asks
Negative
ei küsivat (allegedly) does not ask
Passive
küsitavat (allegedly) it is asked
Pass. Neg.
ei küsitavat (allegedly) it is not asked

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat küsinud; küsinuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has asked
Negative
ei olevat küsinud; polevat küsinud; ei küsinuvat (allegedly) has not asked
Passive
olevat küsitud (allegedly) it has been asked
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat küsitud; polevat küsitud (allegedly) it has not been asked

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
küsigu so that he/she/it ask
Negative
ärgu küsigu so that he/she/it do not ask
Passive
küsitagu so that it be asked
Pass. Neg.
ärgu küsitagu so that it not be asked

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu küsinud so that he/she/it have asked
Negative
ärgu olgu küsinud so that he/she/it do not have asked
Passive
olgu küsitud so that it have been asked
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu küsitud so that it not have been asked

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
küsides while asking
ma inessive
küsimas while asking
ma elative
küsimast (due to/following/for) asking
ma translative
küsimaks for the purpose of asking
ma abessive
küsimata without ask
participle pres. active
küsiv that can be asked
participle pres. passive
küsitav being asked

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for küsima

Examples of küsima

We currently do not have examples of the verb küsima or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about küsima declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about küsima
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
aasimabanter
eksimabe at fault
jäsimado
kahimado
kasimaclean
kebimatrip
kerimacoil
kobimaput in order
kodimado
kolimamove
kosimawoo
kõbimaput in order
köbimaput in order
köhimacough
küdemado
Different length:
küsitamado

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
küpsetamabake
küsitamado
käivitamaactuate
köndistamado
kõlutustamaflesh
köhimacough
laatumabe confluent
laiumaextend to
küünistamaclapperclaw
köögutamado