Käima conjugation

Conjugate käima (käia) - date

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
käima date
da infinitive
käia date
participle past active
käinud dated
participle past passive
käidud been dated

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
käin I date
Sa
käid you date
Ta
käib he/she/it dates
Me
käime we date
Te
käite you all date
Nad
käivad they date
Negative
ei käi (do/does) not date
Passive
käiakse it is dated
Pass. Neg.
ei käida it is not dated

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen käinud I have dated
Sa
oled käinud you have dated
Ta
on käinud he/she/it has dated
Me
oleme käinud we have dated
Te
olete käinud you all have dated
Nad
on käinud they have dated
Negative
ei ole käinud, pole käinud (have/has) not dated
Passive
on käidud it has been dated
Pass. Neg.
ei ole käidud, pole käidud it has not been dated

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
käisin I dated
Sa
käisid you dated
Ta
käis he/she/it dated
Me
käisime we dated
Te
käisite you all dated
Nad
käisid they dated
Negative
ei käinud did not date
Passive
käidi it was dated
Pass. Neg.
ei käidud it was not dated

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin käinud I had dated
Sa
olid käinud you had dated
Ta
oli käinud he/she/it had dated
Me
olime käinud we had dated
Te
olite käinud you all had dated
Nad
oli käinud they had dated
Negative
ei olnud käinud, polnud käinud had not dated
Passive
oli käidud it had been dated
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud käidud, polnud käidud it had not been dated

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
käiksin, käiks I would date
Sa
käiksid, käiks you would date
Ta
käiks he/she/it would date
Me
käiksime, käiks we would date
Te
käiksite, käiks you all would date
Nad
käiksid, käiks they would date
Negative
ei käiks would not date
Passive
käidaks it would be dated
Pass. Neg.
ei käidaks it would not be dated

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin käinud; oleks käinud; käinuksin; käinuks I would have dated
Sa
oleksid käinud; oleks käinud; käinuksid; käinuks you would have dated
Ta
oleks käinud; käinuks he/she/it would have dated
Me
oleksime käinud; oleks käinud; käinuksime; käinuks we would have dated
Te
oleksite käinud; oleks käinud; käinuksite; käinuks you all would have dated
Nad
oleksid käinud; oleks käinud; käinuksid; käinuks they would have dated
Negative
ei oleks käinud; poleks käinud; ei käinuks would not have dated
Passive
oleks käidud it would have been dated
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks käidud; poleks käidud it would not have been dated

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
käi date
Ta
käigu let him/her/it date
Me
käigem let's date
Te
käige date
Nad
käigu let them date
Passive
käidagu be dated

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära käi do not date
Ta
ärgu käigu let him/her/it not date
Me
ärgem käigem, ärme käime let him/her/it not date
Te
ärge käige do not date
Nad
ärgu käigu let them not date
Passive
ärgu käidagu do not be dated

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
käivat he/she/it (allegedly) dates
Negative
ei käivat (allegedly) does not date
Passive
käidavat (allegedly) it is dated
Pass. Neg.
ei käidavat (allegedly) it is not dated

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat käinud; käinuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has dated
Negative
ei olevat käinud; polevat käinud; ei käinuvat (allegedly) has not dated
Passive
olevat käidud (allegedly) it has been dated
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat käidud; polevat käidud (allegedly) it has not been dated

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
käigu so that he/she/it date
Negative
ärgu käigu so that he/she/it do not date
Passive
käidagu so that it be dated
Pass. Neg.
ärgu käidagu so that it not be dated

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu käinud so that he/she/it have dated
Negative
ärgu olgu käinud so that he/she/it do not have dated
Passive
olgu käidud so that it have been dated
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu käidud so that it not have been dated

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
käies while dating
ma inessive
käimas while dating
ma elative
käimast (due to/following/for) dating
ma translative
käimaks for the purpose of dating
ma abessive
käimata without date
participle pres. active
käiv that can be dated
participle pres. passive
käidav being dated

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for käima

Examples of käima

We currently do not have examples of the verb käima or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about käima declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about käima
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
asimado
evimapossess
kaemabehold
katmablot out
keemaboil
kütmafuel
naimamarry
täimado
ubimado
udimado
viimaconduce
võimacan
õgimachow down
ärimado
Different length:
kähmimado
käiamado
käibimacirculate
käitamaoperate
käitumaacquit
käkkimado
käppimatamper
kärkimafulminate
kärnimado
kärpimaax
kärsimado
käskimaenjoin
käärimaferment

Other Estonian with the meaning date

Verb
dateerima

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
saamabecome
müümasell
arutelemado
määratelemado
menetelemado
vallatelemado
ihkamacovet
tahtmalike to
aimamahave a hunch
eritelemado