Jõudma conjugation

Conjugate jõudma (jõuda) - catch

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
jõudma catch
da infinitive
jõuda catch
participle past active
jõudnud caught
participle past passive
jõutud been caught

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
jõuan I catch
Sa
jõuad you catch
Ta
jõuab he/she/it catches
Me
jõuame we catch
Te
jõuate you all catch
Nad
jõuavad they catch
Negative
ei jõua (do/does) not catch
Passive
jõutakse it is caught
Pass. Neg.
ei jõuta it is not caught

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen jõudnud I have caught
Sa
oled jõudnud you have caught
Ta
on jõudnud he/she/it has caught
Me
oleme jõudnud we have caught
Te
olete jõudnud you all have caught
Nad
on jõudnud they have caught
Negative
ei ole jõudnud, pole jõudnud (have/has) not caught
Passive
on jõutud it has been caught
Pass. Neg.
ei ole jõutud, pole jõutud it has not been caught

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
jõudsin I caught
Sa
jõudsid you caught
Ta
jõudis he/she/it caught
Me
jõudsime we caught
Te
jõudsite you all caught
Nad
jõudsid they caught
Negative
ei jõudnud did not catch
Passive
jõuti it was caught
Pass. Neg.
ei jõutud it was not caught

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin jõudnud I had caught
Sa
olid jõudnud you had caught
Ta
oli jõudnud he/she/it had caught
Me
olime jõudnud we had caught
Te
olite jõudnud you all had caught
Nad
oli jõudnud they had caught
Negative
ei olnud jõudnud, polnud jõudnud had not caught
Passive
oli jõutud it had been caught
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud jõutud, polnud jõutud it had not been caught

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
jõuaksin, jõuaks I would catch
Sa
jõuaksid, jõuaks you would catch
Ta
jõuaks he/she/it would catch
Me
jõuaksime, jõuaks we would catch
Te
jõuaksite, jõuaks you all would catch
Nad
jõuaksid, jõuaks they would catch
Negative
ei jõuaks would not catch
Passive
jõutaks it would be caught
Pass. Neg.
ei jõutaks it would not be caught

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin jõudnud; oleks jõudnud; jõudnuksin; jõudnuks I would have caught
Sa
oleksid jõudnud; oleks jõudnud; jõudnuksid; jõudnuks you would have caught
Ta
oleks jõudnud; jõudnuks he/she/it would have caught
Me
oleksime jõudnud; oleks jõudnud; jõudnuksime; jõudnuks we would have caught
Te
oleksite jõudnud; oleks jõudnud; jõudnuksite; jõudnuks you all would have caught
Nad
oleksid jõudnud; oleks jõudnud; jõudnuksid; jõudnuks they would have caught
Negative
ei oleks jõudnud; poleks jõudnud; ei jõudnuks would not have caught
Passive
oleks jõutud it would have been caught
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks jõutud; poleks jõutud it would not have been caught

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
jõua catch
Ta
jõudku let him/her/it catch
Me
jõudkem let's catch
Te
jõudke catch
Nad
jõudku let them catch
Passive
jõutagu be caught

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära jõua do not catch
Ta
ärgu jõudku let him/her/it not catch
Me
ärgem jõudkem, ärme jõuame let him/her/it not catch
Te
ärge jõudke do not catch
Nad
ärgu jõudku let them not catch
Passive
ärgu jõutagu do not be caught

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
jõudvat he/she/it (allegedly) catches
Negative
ei jõudvat (allegedly) does not catch
Passive
jõutavat (allegedly) it is caught
Pass. Neg.
ei jõutavat (allegedly) it is not caught

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat jõudnud; jõudnuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has caught
Negative
ei olevat jõudnud; polevat jõudnud; ei jõudnuvat (allegedly) has not caught
Passive
olevat jõutud (allegedly) it has been caught
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat jõutud; polevat jõutud (allegedly) it has not been caught

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
jõudku so that he/she/it catch
Negative
ärgu jõudku so that he/she/it do not catch
Passive
jõutagu so that it be caught
Pass. Neg.
ärgu jõutagu so that it not be caught

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu jõudnud so that he/she/it have caught
Negative
ärgu olgu jõudnud so that he/she/it do not have caught
Passive
olgu jõutud so that it have been caught
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu jõutud so that it not have been caught

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
jõudes while catching
ma inessive
jõudmas while catching
ma elative
jõudmast (due to/following/for) catching
ma translative
jõudmaks for the purpose of catching
ma abessive
jõudmata without catch
participle pres. active
jõudev that can be caught
participle pres. passive
jõutav being caught

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for jõudma

Examples of jõudma

We currently do not have examples of the verb jõudma or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about jõudma declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about jõudma
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
jõramado
nõudmachallenge
sõudmaoar
Different length:
jõudumabe able to

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
jootmabraze
kartmabe afraid
komplemapalpate
seismastand
väänlemaquirk
koolmado
väitmaargue
sõitmaride
suremaabsquatulate
paistmaappear