Jätma conjugation

Conjugate jätma (jätta) - leave

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
jätma leave
da infinitive
jätta leave
participle past active
jätnud left
participle past passive
jäetud been left

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
jätan I leave
Sa
jätad you leave
Ta
jätab he/she/it leaves
Me
jätame we leave
Te
jätate you all leave
Nad
jätavad they leave
Negative
ei jäta (do/does) not leave
Passive
jäetakse it is left
Pass. Neg.
ei jäeta it is not left

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen jätnud I have left
Sa
oled jätnud you have left
Ta
on jätnud he/she/it has left
Me
oleme jätnud we have left
Te
olete jätnud you all have left
Nad
on jätnud they have left
Negative
ei ole jätnud, pole jätnud (have/has) not left
Passive
on jäetud it has been left
Pass. Neg.
ei ole jäetud, pole jäetud it has not been left

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
jätsin I left
Sa
jätsid you left
Ta
jättis he/she/it left
Me
jätsime we left
Te
jätsite you all left
Nad
jätsid they left
Negative
ei jätnud did not leave
Passive
jäeti it was left
Pass. Neg.
ei jäetud it was not left

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin jätnud I had left
Sa
olid jätnud you had left
Ta
oli jätnud he/she/it had left
Me
olime jätnud we had left
Te
olite jätnud you all had left
Nad
oli jätnud they had left
Negative
ei olnud jätnud, polnud jätnud had not left
Passive
oli jäetud it had been left
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud jäetud, polnud jäetud it had not been left

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
jätaksin, jätaks I would leave
Sa
jätaksid, jätaks you would leave
Ta
jätaks he/she/it would leave
Me
jätaksime, jätaks we would leave
Te
jätaksite, jätaks you all would leave
Nad
jätaksid, jätaks they would leave
Negative
ei jätaks would not leave
Passive
jäetaks it would be left
Pass. Neg.
ei jäetaks it would not be left

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin jätnud; oleks jätnud; jätnuksin; jätnuks I would have left
Sa
oleksid jätnud; oleks jätnud; jätnuksid; jätnuks you would have left
Ta
oleks jätnud; jätnuks he/she/it would have left
Me
oleksime jätnud; oleks jätnud; jätnuksime; jätnuks we would have left
Te
oleksite jätnud; oleks jätnud; jätnuksite; jätnuks you all would have left
Nad
oleksid jätnud; oleks jätnud; jätnuksid; jätnuks they would have left
Negative
ei oleks jätnud; poleks jätnud; ei jätnuks would not have left
Passive
oleks jäetud it would have been left
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks jäetud; poleks jäetud it would not have been left

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
jäta leave
Ta
jätku let him/her/it leave
Me
jätkem let's leave
Te
jätke leave
Nad
jätku let them leave
Passive
jäetagu be left

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära jäta do not leave
Ta
ärgu jätku let him/her/it not leave
Me
ärgem jätkem, ärme jätame let him/her/it not leave
Te
ärge jätke do not leave
Nad
ärgu jätku let them not leave
Passive
ärgu jäetagu do not be left

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
jätvat he/she/it (allegedly) leaves
Negative
ei jätvat (allegedly) does not leave
Passive
jäetavat (allegedly) it is left
Pass. Neg.
ei jäetavat (allegedly) it is not left

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat jätnud; jätnuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has left
Negative
ei olevat jätnud; polevat jätnud; ei jätnuvat (allegedly) has not left
Passive
olevat jäetud (allegedly) it has been left
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat jäetud; polevat jäetud (allegedly) it has not been left

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
jätku so that he/she/it leave
Negative
ärgu jätku so that he/she/it do not leave
Passive
jäetagu so that it be left
Pass. Neg.
ärgu jäetagu so that it not be left

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu jätnud so that he/she/it have left
Negative
ärgu olgu jätnud so that he/she/it do not have left
Passive
olgu jäetud so that it have been left
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu jäetud so that it not have been left

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
jättes while leaving
ma inessive
jätmas while leaving
ma elative
jätmast (due to/following/for) leaving
ma translative
jätmaks for the purpose of leaving
ma abessive
jätmata without leave
participle pres. active
jättev that can be left
participle pres. passive
jäetav being left

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for jätma

There is no additional usage information for the word jätma.

Examples of jätma

We currently do not have examples of the verb jätma or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about jätma declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about jätma
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
ahtmado
eetmado
joomalush
jäämacome down with
katmablot out
kütmafuel
matmabury
nutmacry
ostmabuy
petmabe false
uhtmaflush
uitmado
uutmainnovate
võtmahave
Different length:
jätkamacarry forward
jätkumacontinue

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
tahtmalike to
katmablot out
uutmainnovate
küsitelemado
müümasell
vestmanarrate
ahtmado
otsamaface vertical columns
tegemamake
uhmamado