Jääma conjugation

Conjugate jääma (jääda) - come down with

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
jääma come down with
da infinitive
jääda come down with
participle past active
jäänud come down with
participle past passive
jäädud been come down with

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
jään I come down with
Sa
jääd you come down with
Ta
jääb he/she/it comes down with
Me
jääme we come down with
Te
jääte you all come down with
Nad
jäävad they come down with
Negative
ei jää (do/does) not come down with
Passive
jäädakse it is come down with
Pass. Neg.
ei jääda it is not come down with

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen jäänud I have come down with
Sa
oled jäänud you have come down with
Ta
on jäänud he/she/it has come down with
Me
oleme jäänud we have come down with
Te
olete jäänud you all have come down with
Nad
on jäänud they have come down with
Negative
ei ole jäänud, pole jäänud (have/has) not come down with
Passive
on jäädud it has been come down with
Pass. Neg.
ei ole jäädud, pole jäädud it has not been come down with

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
jäin I came down with
Sa
jäid you came down with
Ta
jäi he/she/it came down with
Me
jäime we came down with
Te
jäite you all came down with
Nad
jäid they came down with
Negative
ei jäänud did not come down with
Passive
jäädi it was come down with
Pass. Neg.
ei jäädud it was not come down with

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin jäänud I had come down with
Sa
olid jäänud you had come down with
Ta
oli jäänud he/she/it had come down with
Me
olime jäänud we had come down with
Te
olite jäänud you all had come down with
Nad
oli jäänud they had come down with
Negative
ei olnud jäänud, polnud jäänud had not come down with
Passive
oli jäädud it had been come down with
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud jäädud, polnud jäädud it had not been come down with

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
jääksin, jääks I would come down with
Sa
jääksid, jääks you would come down with
Ta
jääks he/she/it would come down with
Me
jääksime, jääks we would come down with
Te
jääksite, jääks you all would come down with
Nad
jääksid, jääks they would come down with
Negative
ei jääks would not come down with
Passive
jäädaks it would be come down with
Pass. Neg.
ei jäädaks it would not be come down with

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin jäänud; oleks jäänud; jäänuksin; jäänuks I would have come down with
Sa
oleksid jäänud; oleks jäänud; jäänuksid; jäänuks you would have come down with
Ta
oleks jäänud; jäänuks he/she/it would have come down with
Me
oleksime jäänud; oleks jäänud; jäänuksime; jäänuks we would have come down with
Te
oleksite jäänud; oleks jäänud; jäänuksite; jäänuks you all would have come down with
Nad
oleksid jäänud; oleks jäänud; jäänuksid; jäänuks they would have come down with
Negative
ei oleks jäänud; poleks jäänud; ei jäänuks would not have come down with
Passive
oleks jäädud it would have been come down with
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks jäädud; poleks jäädud it would not have been come down with

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
jää come down with
Ta
jäägu let him/her/it come down with
Me
jäägem let's come down with
Te
jääge come down with
Nad
jäägu let them come down with
Passive
jäädagu be come down with

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära jää do not come down with
Ta
ärgu jäägu let him/her/it not come down with
Me
ärgem jäägem, ärme jääme let him/her/it not come down with
Te
ärge jääge do not come down with
Nad
ärgu jäägu let them not come down with
Passive
ärgu jäädagu do not be come down with

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
jäävat he/she/it (allegedly) comes down with
Negative
ei jäävat (allegedly) does not come down with
Passive
jäädavat (allegedly) it is come down with
Pass. Neg.
ei jäädavat (allegedly) it is not come down with

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat jäänud; jäänuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has come down with
Negative
ei olevat jäänud; polevat jäänud; ei jäänuvat (allegedly) has not come down with
Passive
olevat jäädud (allegedly) it has been come down with
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat jäädud; polevat jäädud (allegedly) it has not been come down with

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
jäägu so that he/she/it come down with
Negative
ärgu jäägu so that he/she/it do not come down with
Passive
jäädagu so that it be come down with
Pass. Neg.
ärgu jäädagu so that it not be come down with

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu jäänud so that he/she/it have come down with
Negative
ärgu olgu jäänud so that he/she/it do not have come down with
Passive
olgu jäädud so that it have been come down with
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu jäädud so that it not have been come down with

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
jäädes while coming down with
ma inessive
jäämas while coming down with
ma elative
jäämast (due to/following/for) coming down with
ma translative
jäämaks for the purpose of coming down with
ma abessive
jäämata without come down with
participle pres. active
jääv that can be come down with
participle pres. passive
jäädav being come down with

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for jääma

Examples of jääma

We currently do not have examples of the verb jääma or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about jääma declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about jääma
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
joomalush
jätmaleave
Different length:
jääramabuck
jäätamaice
jäätumafreeze out

Other Estonian with the meaning come down with

Verb
haigestuma

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
võimacan
saamabecome
veetmaspend
sosistelemado
hellitelemado
tõstmaboost
kõnniskelemado
ahmamado
sobitelemado
viimaconduce