Ütlema conjugation

Conjugate ütlema (ütelda) - say

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
ütlema say
da infinitive
ütelda, öelda say
participle past active
ütelnud, öelnud said
participle past passive
üteldud, öeldud been said

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
ütlen I say
Sa
ütled you say
Ta
ütleb he/she/it says
Me
ütleme we say
Te
ütlete you all say
Nad
ütlevad they say
Negative
ei ütle (do/does) not say
Passive
üteldakse, öeldakse it is said
Pass. Neg.
ei ütelda, ei öelda it is not said

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen ütelnud, olen öelnud I have said
Sa
oled ütelnud, oled öelnud you have said
Ta
on ütelnud, on öelnud he/she/it has said
Me
oleme ütelnud, oleme öelnud we have said
Te
olete ütelnud, olete öelnud you all have said
Nad
on ütelnud, on öelnud they have said
Negative
ei ole ütelnud, pole ütelnud, ei ole öelnud, pole öelnud (have/has) not said
Passive
on üteldud, on öeldud it has been said
Pass. Neg.
ei ole üteldud, pole üteldud, ei ole öeldud, pole öeldud it has not been said

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
ütlesin I said
Sa
ütlesid you said
Ta
ütles he/she/it said
Me
ütlesime we said
Te
ütlesite you all said
Nad
ütlesid they said
Negative
ei ütelnud, ei öelnud did not say
Passive
üteldi, öeldi it was said
Pass. Neg.
ei üteldud, ei öeldud it was not said

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin ütelnud, olin öelnud I had said
Sa
olid ütelnud, olid öelnud you had said
Ta
oli ütelnud, oli öelnud he/she/it had said
Me
olime ütelnud, olime öelnud we had said
Te
olite ütelnud, olite öelnud you all had said
Nad
oli ütelnud, oli öelnud they had said
Negative
ei olnud ütelnud, polnud ütelnud, ei olnud öelnud, polnud öelnud had not said
Passive
oli üteldud, oli öeldud it had been said
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud üteldud, polnud üteldud, ei olnud öeldud, polnud öeldud it had not been said

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
ütleksin, ütleks I would say
Sa
ütleksid, ütleks you would say
Ta
ütleks he/she/it would say
Me
ütleksime, ütleks we would say
Te
ütleksite, ütleks you all would say
Nad
ütleksid, ütleks they would say
Negative
ei ütleks would not say
Passive
üteldaks, öeldaks it would be said
Pass. Neg.
ei üteldaks, ei öeldaks it would not be said

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin ütelnud; oleks ütelnud; ütelnuksin; ütelnuks; oleksin öelnud; oleks öelnud; öelnuksin; öelnuks I would have said
Sa
oleksid ütelnud; oleks ütelnud; ütelnuksid; ütelnuks; oleksid öelnud; oleks öelnud; öelnuksid; öelnuks you would have said
Ta
oleks ütelnud; ütelnuks; oleks öelnud; öelnuks he/she/it would have said
Me
oleksime ütelnud; oleks ütelnud; ütelnuksime; ütelnuks; oleksime öelnud; oleks öelnud; öelnuksime; öelnuks we would have said
Te
oleksite ütelnud; oleks ütelnud; ütelnuksite; ütelnuks; oleksite öelnud; oleks öelnud; öelnuksite; öelnuks you all would have said
Nad
oleksid ütelnud; oleks ütelnud; ütelnuksid; ütelnuks; oleksid öelnud; oleks öelnud; öelnuksid; öelnuks they would have said
Negative
ei oleks ütelnud; poleks ütelnud; ei ütelnuks; ei oleks öelnud; poleks öelnud; ei öelnuks would not have said
Passive
oleks üteldud; oleks öeldud it would have been said
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks üteldud; poleks üteldud; ei oleks öeldud; poleks öeldud it would not have been said

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ütle say
Ta
ütelgu, öelgu let him/her/it say
Me
ütelgem, öelgem let's say
Te
ütelge, öelge say
Nad
ütelgu, öelgu let them say
Passive
üteldagu, öeldagu be said

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära ütle do not say
Ta
ärgu ütelgu, ärgu öelgu let him/her/it not say
Me
ärgem ütelgem, ärme ütleme, ärgem öelgem let him/her/it not say
Te
ärge ütelge, ärge öelge do not say
Nad
ärgu ütelgu, ärgu öelgu let them not say
Passive
ärgu üteldagu, ärgu öeldagu do not be said

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
ütlevat he/she/it (allegedly) says
Negative
ei ütlevat (allegedly) does not say
Passive
üteldavat, öeldavat (allegedly) it is said
Pass. Neg.
ei üteldavat, ei öeldavat (allegedly) it is not said

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat ütelnud; ütelnuvat; olevat öelnud; öelnuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has said
Negative
ei olevat ütelnud; polevat ütelnud; ei ütelnuvat; ei olevat öelnud; polevat öelnud; ei öelnuvat (allegedly) has not said
Passive
olevat üteldud; olevat öeldud (allegedly) it has been said
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat üteldud; polevat üteldud; ei olevat öeldud; polevat öeldud (allegedly) it has not been said

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
ütelgu, öelgu so that he/she/it say
Negative
ärgu ütelgu, ärgu öelgu so that he/she/it do not say
Passive
üteldagu, öeldagu so that it be said
Pass. Neg.
ärgu üteldagu, ärgu öeldagu so that it not be said

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu ütelnud, olgu öelnud so that he/she/it have said
Negative
ärgu olgu ütelnud, ärgu olgu öelnud so that he/she/it do not have said
Passive
olgu üteldud, olgu öeldud so that it have been said
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu üteldud, ärgu olgu öeldud so that it not have been said

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
üteldes, öeldes while saying
ma inessive
ütlemas while saying
ma elative
ütlemast (due to/following/for) saying
ma translative
ütlemaks for the purpose of saying
ma abessive
ütlemata without say
participle pres. active
ütlev that can be said
participle pres. passive
üteldav, öeldav being said

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for ütlema

Examples of ütlema

We currently do not have examples of the verb ütlema or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about ütlema declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about ütlema
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
aelemaloaf
etlemarecite
põlemabe in the fire
tulemacome
Different length:
küütlemachange colors

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
mõtlemathink
aegumaexpire
tekkimaarise
julgemadare
vibelemado
rappumashake
vinnamaheave up
aadeldamado
uinumadrop off
ähmumagrow misty