Õppima conjugation

Conjugate õppima (õppida) - learn

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
õppima learn
da infinitive
õppida learn
participle past active
õppinud learned
participle past passive
õpitud been learned

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
õpin I learn
Sa
õpid you learn
Ta
õpib he/she/it learns
Me
õpime we learn
Te
õpite you all learn
Nad
õpivad they learn
Negative
ei õpi (do/does) not learn
Passive
õpitakse it is learned
Pass. Neg.
ei õpita it is not learned

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen õppinud I have learned
Sa
oled õppinud you have learned
Ta
on õppinud he/she/it has learned
Me
oleme õppinud we have learned
Te
olete õppinud you all have learned
Nad
on õppinud they have learned
Negative
ei ole õppinud, pole õppinud (have/has) not learned
Passive
on õpitud it has been learned
Pass. Neg.
ei ole õpitud, pole õpitud it has not been learned

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
õppisin I learned
Sa
õppisid you learned
Ta
õppis he/she/it learned
Me
õppisime we learned
Te
õppisite you all learned
Nad
õppisid they learned
Negative
ei õppinud did not learn
Passive
õpiti it was learned
Pass. Neg.
ei õpitud it was not learned

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin õppinud I had learned
Sa
olid õppinud you had learned
Ta
oli õppinud he/she/it had learned
Me
olime õppinud we had learned
Te
olite õppinud you all had learned
Nad
oli õppinud they had learned
Negative
ei olnud õppinud, polnud õppinud had not learned
Passive
oli õpitud it had been learned
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud õpitud, polnud õpitud it had not been learned

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
õpiksin, õpiks I would learn
Sa
õpiksid, õpiks you would learn
Ta
õpiks he/she/it would learn
Me
õpiksime, õpiks we would learn
Te
õpiksite, õpiks you all would learn
Nad
õpiksid, õpiks they would learn
Negative
ei õpiks would not learn
Passive
õpitaks it would be learned
Pass. Neg.
ei õpitaks it would not be learned

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin õppinud; oleks õppinud; õppinuksin; õppinuks I would have learned
Sa
oleksid õppinud; oleks õppinud; õppinuksid; õppinuks you would have learned
Ta
oleks õppinud; õppinuks he/she/it would have learned
Me
oleksime õppinud; oleks õppinud; õppinuksime; õppinuks we would have learned
Te
oleksite õppinud; oleks õppinud; õppinuksite; õppinuks you all would have learned
Nad
oleksid õppinud; oleks õppinud; õppinuksid; õppinuks they would have learned
Negative
ei oleks õppinud; poleks õppinud; ei õppinuks would not have learned
Passive
oleks õpitud it would have been learned
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks õpitud; poleks õpitud it would not have been learned

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
õpi learn
Ta
õppigu let him/her/it learn
Me
õppigem let's learn
Te
õppige learn
Nad
õppigu let them learn
Passive
õpitagu be learned

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära õpi do not learn
Ta
ärgu õppigu let him/her/it not learn
Me
ärgem õppigem, ärme õpime let him/her/it not learn
Te
ärge õppige do not learn
Nad
ärgu õppigu let them not learn
Passive
ärgu õpitagu do not be learned

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
õppivat he/she/it (allegedly) learns
Negative
ei õppivat (allegedly) does not learn
Passive
õpitavat (allegedly) it is learned
Pass. Neg.
ei õpitavat (allegedly) it is not learned

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat õppinud; õppinuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has learned
Negative
ei olevat õppinud; polevat õppinud; ei õppinuvat (allegedly) has not learned
Passive
olevat õpitud (allegedly) it has been learned
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat õpitud; polevat õpitud (allegedly) it has not been learned

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
õppigu so that he/she/it learn
Negative
ärgu õppigu so that he/she/it do not learn
Passive
õpitagu so that it be learned
Pass. Neg.
ärgu õpitagu so that it not be learned

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu õppinud so that he/she/it have learned
Negative
ärgu olgu õppinud so that he/she/it do not have learned
Passive
olgu õpitud so that it have been learned
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu õpitud so that it not have been learned

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
õppides while learning
ma inessive
õppimas while learning
ma elative
õppimast (due to/following/for) learning
ma translative
õppimaks for the purpose of learning
ma abessive
õppimata without learn
participle pres. active
õppiv that can be learned
participle pres. passive
õpitav being learned

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for õppima

Examples of õppima

We currently do not have examples of the verb õppima or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about õppima declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about õppima
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
alpimaplay the fool
ulpimado
õhkimademolish
õõsimado

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
õhkimademolish
õõsimado
võõristamado
äpardamado
oksimaauction
arstimadoctor
ümmardamado
aliteerimado
õigustamaempower
absoluteerimado