Õpetama conjugation

Conjugate õpetama (õpetada) - teach

Turn on pronunciation markers

Main forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
ma infinitive
õpetama teach
da infinitive
õpetada teach
participle past active
õpetanud taught
participle past passive
õpetatud been taught

Present tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
õpetan I teach
Sa
õpetad you teach
Ta
õpetab he/she/it teaches
Me
õpetame we teach
Te
õpetate you all teach
Nad
õpetavad they teach
Negative
ei õpeta (do/does) not teach
Passive
õpetatakse it is taught
Pass. Neg.
ei õpetata it is not taught

Perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olen õpetanud I have taught
Sa
oled õpetanud you have taught
Ta
on õpetanud he/she/it has taught
Me
oleme õpetanud we have taught
Te
olete õpetanud you all have taught
Nad
on õpetanud they have taught
Negative
ei ole õpetanud, pole õpetanud (have/has) not taught
Passive
on õpetatud it has been taught
Pass. Neg.
ei ole õpetatud, pole õpetatud it has not been taught

Past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
õpetasin I taught
Sa
õpetasid you taught
Ta
õpetas he/she/it taught
Me
õpetasime we taught
Te
õpetasite you all taught
Nad
õpetasid they taught
Negative
ei õpetanud did not teach
Passive
õpetati it was taught
Pass. Neg.
ei õpetatud it was not taught

Pluperfect past tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
olin õpetanud I had taught
Sa
olid õpetanud you had taught
Ta
oli õpetanud he/she/it had taught
Me
olime õpetanud we had taught
Te
olite õpetanud you all had taught
Nad
oli õpetanud they had taught
Negative
ei olnud õpetanud, polnud õpetanud had not taught
Passive
oli õpetatud it had been taught
Pass. Neg.
ei olnud õpetatud, polnud õpetatud it had not been taught

Conditional mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
õpetaksin, õpetaks I would teach
Sa
õpetaksid, õpetaks you would teach
Ta
õpetaks he/she/it would teach
Me
õpetaksime, õpetaks we would teach
Te
õpetaksite, õpetaks you all would teach
Nad
õpetaksid, õpetaks they would teach
Negative
ei õpetaks would not teach
Passive
õpetataks it would be taught
Pass. Neg.
ei õpetataks it would not be taught

Conditional perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ma
oleksin õpetanud; oleks õpetanud; õpetanuksin; õpetanuks I would have taught
Sa
oleksid õpetanud; oleks õpetanud; õpetanuksid; õpetanuks you would have taught
Ta
oleks õpetanud; õpetanuks he/she/it would have taught
Me
oleksime õpetanud; oleks õpetanud; õpetanuksime; õpetanuks we would have taught
Te
oleksite õpetanud; oleks õpetanud; õpetanuksite; õpetanuks you all would have taught
Nad
oleksid õpetanud; oleks õpetanud; õpetanuksid; õpetanuks they would have taught
Negative
ei oleks õpetanud; poleks õpetanud; ei õpetanuks would not have taught
Passive
oleks õpetatud it would have been taught
Pass. Neg.
ei oleks õpetatud; poleks õpetatud it would not have been taught

Imperative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
õpeta teach
Ta
õpetagu let him/her/it teach
Me
õpetagem let's teach
Te
õpetage teach
Nad
õpetagu let them teach
Passive
õpetatagu be taught

Imperative negative mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Sa
ära õpeta do not teach
Ta
ärgu õpetagu let him/her/it not teach
Me
ärgem õpetagem, ärme õpetame let him/her/it not teach
Te
ärge õpetage do not teach
Nad
ärgu õpetagu let them not teach
Passive
ärgu õpetatagu do not be taught

Quotative tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
õpetavat he/she/it (allegedly) teaches
Negative
ei õpetavat (allegedly) does not teach
Passive
õpetatavat (allegedly) it is taught
Pass. Neg.
ei õpetatavat (allegedly) it is not taught

Quotative perfect tense

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olevat õpetanud; õpetanuvat he/she/it (allegedly) has taught
Negative
ei olevat õpetanud; polevat õpetanud; ei õpetanuvat (allegedly) has not taught
Passive
olevat õpetatud (allegedly) it has been taught
Pass. Neg.
ei olevat õpetatud; polevat õpetatud (allegedly) it has not been taught

Jussive mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
õpetagu so that he/she/it teach
Negative
ärgu õpetagu so that he/she/it do not teach
Passive
õpetatagu so that it be taught
Pass. Neg.
ärgu õpetatagu so that it not be taught

Jussive perfect mood

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
Ta
olgu õpetanud so that he/she/it have taught
Negative
ärgu olgu õpetanud so that he/she/it do not have taught
Passive
olgu õpetatud so that it have been taught
Pass. Neg.
ärgu olgu õpetatud so that it not have been taught

Other forms

Estonian FormEnglish TranslationEx.
des form
õpetades while teaching
ma inessive
õpetamas while teaching
ma elative
õpetamast (due to/following/for) teaching
ma translative
õpetamaks for the purpose of teaching
ma abessive
õpetamata without teach
participle pres. active
õpetav that can be taught
participle pres. passive
õpetatav being taught

Feedback: Noticed a mistake? Have a suggestion?

Have you noticed a mistake or a bug here somewhere on this page? Have ideas how we can improve our content? Submit a request for us and we will do our best to take your feedback into account!

Usage information for õpetama

There is no additional usage information for the word õpetama.

Examples of õpetama

We currently do not have examples of the verb õpetama or any of its forms.

Questions and answers about õpetama declension

Still don't understand something? Ask and receive a reply!

Ask us a question about this word and get it replied to here. Questions are answered by experienced language speakers.

Ask question about õpetama
Work in progress

Help us become the best conjugation resource. Find out more.

Play Estonian conjugation game!

Practice Estonian verb conjugation with real sentences in our free game. Try now!

Quick navigation

You can access a quick navigation menu with the shortcut 'CTRL + M'.

Learn languages with our Interlinear books!

Check out our new product - novel subtitled books in many languages to get reading practice!

Try out

Receive most useful verbs, tips and other info free!

Select the language(s) you're interested in

Similar verbs

VerbTranslation
Same length:
aietamado
ajetamado
aletamado
aretamabreed
asetamaplace
eretamablaze
iletamado
imetamasuckle
inetamadeface
kaetamajinx
koetamado
loetamabe read
nõetamado
oietamado
oletamaassume
Different length:
lõpetamabreak up

Do you know these verbs?

VerbTranslation
õpatamado
õrisemasnarl
vägivallatsemado
äratamaarouse
õigenemado
õhustamado
üramado
õdumado
äärestamaedge
ümardamaround